JUNIOR TAEKWONDO SELECTIONS AT THE AIS

February 13, 2018  •  Leave a Comment

On Sunday 11 February AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO held the 2018 Junior Australian team selections at the AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF SPORT.  The selected Athletes will be going to compete at the Dutch Open to qualify for the European President's Cup in April. 

Thank you to all the Referees, Judges and volunteers who made this event run so smoothly.

Below is the list of medal winners and participants from the weekends event. 

Please press on each photo to link to the Album from the days competition.

 

FEMALE JUNIORS 15 - 17

BLACK BELT FEMALE 00 - 42kg

GOLD

Juliet Lahood

HILLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Amber Landsberg

EDGE TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 44 - 46kg

GOLD

Tali Uliel

MELBOURNE TAEKWONDO CENTRE

SILVER

Laura Cassaniti 

EDGE TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Maeve Romanella 

MUSA TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 46 - 49kg

GOLD

Tamzin Christoffel

ONE TAEKWONDO SCHOOL

SILVER

Bridie Keogh 

NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 49 - 52kg

GOLD

Jenina Lui

HILLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 52 - 55kg

GOLD

Ava Goharinasab

CASPIAN MARTIAL ARTS

SILVER

Savannah Askew

EDGE TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Saskia Medd

MELBOURNE TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Olivia Hill

SOUTHERN STARS

Lara Polster

JOON NO'S TAEKWONDO

Chloe Borg

GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 55 - 59kg

GOLD

Anastasia Typou 

HALLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Maria Petrakis

TITANS TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Helena Nicolaou

GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 59 - 63kg

GOLD

Rebecca Murray

EDGE TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 63 - 68kg

GOLD

Abbey Snoey

CITY WEST TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Jade Milne - Parry

NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS

 

BLACK BELT FEMALE 68 - 200kg

GOLD

Reba Stewart

HALLS TKD HEIDELBERG 

 

MALE JUNIORS 15 - 17

BLACK BELT MALE 00 - 45kg

GOLD

David Gibson

EDGE TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Aaditya Kadam

TAYA TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Dylan Sicat

PRODIGY MARTIAL ARTS

BRONZE

Jacob Serra

CITY WEST TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT MALE 45 - 48kg

GOLD

Ben Camua

PRODIGY MARTIAL ARTS

SILVER

Alex John

EDGE TAEKWONDO

 

BRONZE

Seth Healy

MELBOURNE TAEKWONDO CENTRE

 

BLACK BELT MALE 48 - 51kg

GOLD

Ronan Keleher

MARTIAL FITNESS AUSTRALIA

SILVER

Ryan Hogg

Team Carlo

 

BLACK BELT MALE 51 - 55kg

GOLD

Corey Zelez

MARTIAL FITNESS AUSTRALIA

SILVER

James Stevenson

MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT

BRONZE

Owen Todorov

FIGHTING LYONS

BRONZE

Edwin Chung

MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT

Travis Rickard

TANS TAEKWONDO

Jesse Sawyer

GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS

BLACK BELT MALE 55 - 59kg

GOLD

Josh Civitarese

EDGE TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Aaron Lerch

SAN TAEKWONDO

 

BLACK BELT MALE 59 - 63kg

GOLD

Leon Sejranovic

NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS

SILVER

Liam Sweeney

ONE TAEKWONDO SCHOOL

BRONZE

Liam Herbert Wilson

City West Taekwondo

BRONZE

Max Phillips

MELBOURNE TAEKWONDO CENTRE

Nathan Ramage

5th ELEMENT

 

BLACK BELT MALE 63 - 68kg

GOLD

Jason Wynn 

JOON NO'S TAEKWONDO

SILVER

Billyjack Riddell

TANS TAEKWONDO

BRONZE

Brendan Michael Wilson

City West Taekwondo

 

BLACK BELT MALE 68 - 73kg

GOLD

Reuben Dunleavy

MUSA TAEKWONDO

Thank you to everyone for a fantastic day. 

Please press on the each photo to link to the Album from the days competition

 

Remember to please like and share!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Comments

No comments posted.
Loading...